Intermediate goods industry and upgrading of industrial structuresin the newly industrialized countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KIM Bong-gil  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80314467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業論 / 部品・素材産業 / 産業構造高度化 / 国際競争力 / 産業育成・保護政策 / 低技術の罠 / 中間財 / 産業競争力 / 輸入依存度 / Nutcracker現象 / 産業発展パターン / 貿易特化指数 / RCA指数 / 貿易結合度
Research Abstract
At the beginning of the 21stcentury, the South Korean government started implementing a number of industrial policies related to the development of theparts and materials industry. Based on the government’s aggressive industrial policies, the Korean parts and materials industry has improved it’s international competitiveness, andincreased its production, exports, and trade surplus.However, despite such growth, the industry is facing structural problems, including a trade deficit with Japan, business on a small scale, and high dependence on foreign core parts and materials. In particular, for this industry in Korea, the so-called nutcracker phenomenon continues between Japan and China.To develop this industry to fuel future growth of the Korean economy, first, its role must be sustained as a cash cow in the leading expert sectors that are high in international competitiveness. In additional, with respect to the areas of high import dependence, medium- and long-term comprehensive strategies are required from the development of basic technologies to their commercialization by promoting cooperation among the industry, academia, and the government.