Development of Education and Health in Rural Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SURUGA Terukazu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90112002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONHPANDALA Phanhpakit  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (20510506)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラオス / 子どもの健康 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 教育 / 契約栽培 / 乳幼児死亡率 / 商品作物 / 起業家 / 中国の直接投資 / 海外出稼ぎ / 商業作物 / 子どもの健康状況 / 中国商人 / 過少体重 / 過少身長 / 社会関係資本 / 出稼ぎ / 保健ボランティア / 入学の遅れ / 留年 / 中途退学
Research Abstract
We collected data about changes in cash income and children's height and weight in northern Laos. Although stunt rate is 41% which shows a long term health status and underweight rate is 18% which shows a short term health status, these rates are completely better in a rich village than a poor village. Analyzing the determinants of child health, father's education and social capital significantly improve these rates. Chinese merchants are coming to this area and implement contract farming with Lao farmers. The contract farming has gradually spread inside of village and from village to village, the production moves to commercial products and villagers can increase their cash income. The children have more chance to go to urban area and receive higher education by the increase in cash income.