Strategic Research on Environmentally-protective Hub Development of International Airports in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hidenobu  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70294262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経路選択率 / 経由空港と航空企業の市場シェア / 空港の競争的地位 / 東京国際空港(羽田) / NetCost モデル / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / 東京国際空港(羽田) / NetCostモデル / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / 航空旅客 / 乗り換え旅客 / 市場シェア / ハブ空港 / 国際競争力
Research Abstract
After providing an overview on four hub airports in Japan andKorea, this research estimates the route choice probabilities and transfer passengermarket shares at major hub airports with regard to passengers departing from Japan by the NetCost model. The results reveal that although the route choice probabilities arethe highest for direct connections, Incheon is a dominant transfer hub, owing to the strategic network developments by Korean air carriers to Japan. Meanwhile, the shares of Japanese major hub airports are relatively small in the transfer markets between Japan and the rest of the world.