A Research on Performance and Governance of the Housing Market led by Housing Stock Circulation
Project/Area Number |
22530270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OIZUMI Eiji 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80116293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OI Tatsuo 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10367881)
TOYOFUKU Yuji 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70345966)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済事情 / 住宅市場 / 住宅政策 / 住宅アフォーダビリティ / 住宅ストック / 住宅フロー / グローバル住宅ブーム / アフォーダビリティ |
Research Abstract |
Housing markets in advanced countries are characteristic of the high growth of owner-occupied housing markets and housing stock circulations. This mature market, however, involves remarkable instability and polarization. To elucidate the problematics of matured housing market, this study firstly posed a hypothesis to interpret the instability of housing market, and secondly, using the hypothesis, made a comparison of housing markets in Britain, the USA, Germany and Japan. Housing policy is now faced with a difficult task to manage unstable housing market. Therefore, this study lastly investigated some policy issues toward the governance of housing market in Japan.