Study on hospital functions in the local region and reimbursement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hideo  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70159937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Toru  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60134160)
KAMATA Shigenori  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (70214509)
AKAGI Hirobumi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (30254270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療 / 機能分担 / 診療報酬 / 医療費抑制 / 健康格差 / 医療資源 / 医療費総額 / 医療制度 / 地方公立病院 / 医療保険制度 / 出来高 / 包括支払 / フリーアクセス / 初期治療 / 継続治療 / 二段階診療 / 診療報酬総額 / 点数単価 / クールノー・ナッシュ競争 / 過小診療 / 過剰診療 / 効率的な配分
Research Abstract
While national medical insurance, medical service supply system, free access to hospitals and so increase medical expenditure, changing a unit of remuneration for treatment can control total national medical cost. Private hospital profits under public medical insurance depend on a medical fee-for-service system, and are very sensitive to changes in points for medical service remuneration. Therefore changing a unit of remuneration for treatment has effects to decrease total medical expenditure. The medical service provision in the city where is densely populated leave to private hospitals. Public hospitals provide medical service to underpopulated region. These divide between private and public function may be capable of being realized the effective allocation of medical resources. However it is difficult that the reduction of total medical cost rely heavily on the induced means of changing a unit of remuneration for treatment.