Foreign Worker's Temporary Employment program in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinobu  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30170749)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 技能実習制度 / EPA / 外国人介護士 / 外国人技能実習生 / 縫製業 / 変種変量生産 / セル生産 / 一枚流し / 縫製 / 短納期 / クイックレスポンス / SAWP / カナダ / 農業 / 政府エージェント
Research Abstract
We habe researched foreign workers employment situations in Japan, especially concentrating upon the three sectors; Horticulture, Apparel Sewing and Nursing Care. These sectors are well known to habe been suffuring from cronic shortage of workers. We habe reached tentatively to the conclusion that foreign worker's temporary employment program in Japan should be based upon the existing frameworks, that is the foreign trainee programs (FTPs) as well as the economic partnership agreements (EPAs). Although there are many shortcomings in adittion to various advantages in the FTPs and EPAs, it would be realistic that we should base upon them, and improve them, taking into consideration contemporary environments we are now facing and will be facing.