Research on the Development of Supporting Industries Network in Vietnam
Project/Area Number |
22530278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
HONG Do Manh 桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 講師 (40406872)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済発展 / ベトナム / 裾野産業 / ネットワーク / 民間企業 / 国際競争力 / 東アジア / アセアン / 投資貿易 / 競争力 / 中国 / リンケージ / 産業競争力 / 投資・貿易自由化 |
Research Abstract |
This research showed plainly that, under the restricted conditions of a transitional economy, the lack of supporting industries network led by private enterprises was a determinant which hindred the strengthening of indutrial competitiveness, a core factor for substantial and self dependent economic growth of developing countries in long term. This conclusion was made as a result of the combination of theoretical surveys of industrialization theories, focused in the role of inter-industries and inter-firms linkages,and an emperical study based on data collected by field surveys, focused on the competitiveness of private enterprises in manufacturing.