A Research and Study on the Role of Social Inclusion in the Area of Community Environment Improvement in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Jiro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50365855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域 / 環境 / コミュニティー / 協働 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 地域経済活性化 / 環境政策 / 地域コミュニティー再生 / 産官学の協働
Research Abstract
In the face of deteriorating natural surroundings and community environments in Inner Mongolia of China, we could proceed our academic research for regional environment improvement according to plan. In particular, we embodied a framework of collaboration among government, companies and residents and built a system for environment improvement through a tree planting project while promoting multi-management of agriculture and stockbreeding. By applying a social inclusion approach, a system of “New Public” for community environment policies and regional regeneration has been accomplished, and we now promote modeling the system. Since the system attracts strong interest from local government and residents, it is expected to be a pioneering approach for community environment improvement. A further research study will be required to deepen the modeling.