An Estimation of Long-term Real GDP for the Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Manabu  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50139078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済体制 / 社会主義経済 / ソ連経済 / マクロ経済指標 / 工業生産指数 / 農業生産指数 / 国民経済計算体系
Research Abstract
Economic statistics which had been published by the Soviet government demonstrated a strong tendency toward overestimation in terms of economic growth, and hence a lot of independent estimations other than official statistics have been made on Soviet macroeconomic indicators. The purpose of this study was to estimate afresh economic growth of the USSR based on new methodology and clarify its development patterns. I have constructed production indices for Soviet industry, which obviously was the most important sector in the Soviet economy, and have collected many production data for other sectors, such as agriculture, in order to calculate real GDP for the USSR, although I was not able to compile a growth index of the GDP because of the constraint of time.