The relationship between economic policy and employment policy inDenmark after 19090s ? a study on sustainability of welfare states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Takashi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00226416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフレクシキュリティ / デンマーク / モビケーション / グローバル化 / 福祉国家 / 労使関係 / ソーシャルダイヤローグ / ベルギー / オランダ / 積極的雇用政策 / 経済政策 / EU
Research Abstract
I analyzed policy formation process of the Committee of Labor Market Reform (Zeuthen Committee) in 1992 by mining primary material. I did also relationship among labor market, industrial relations, employment policy and unemployment insurance. As a result, Danish flexicurity system could be traced back to more than 100 years and based on unique industrial relations. Employment policies and family support policies are recognized as a part of economic policies and as social investment. Well-developed human investment for human capital and family support enable good work and life balance. And under good partnership between labor and capital, job skill and experiences are valued in open labor market and labors are able to move from company to company without a drop in wages..