Financial Analysis of Public Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
ATODA Naosumi  嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 教授 (90144641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10362683)
MANABE Masashi  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (20537071)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公的病院 / 因子分析 / 医療経済学 / 財務分析 / 経営分析 / 医療経済
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the factor and remedy of management bankruptcy with approaching by multivariate analysis about the public hospitals、 where are in financial difficulties. The main result of this research is as follows. The shortage of doctors causes the low rate of operating ratio of facilities. That is、 maintenance cost of the unprofitable facilities became a heavy load and management is getting worse. This draws a different conclusion、 which was said that financial affairs are improved by lowering personal expenses. Also、 it shows that the problem cannot be solved only by reducing the cost because of the peculiarity of medical markets.