An Analysis of Foreign Workers in the Tokai Region: A Consideration of Migrant Worker Residential Areas with Respect to Sending Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIWA Eriko  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50410890)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策 / 国際労働力移動 / 国際労働移動 / 外国人労働者 / 移民送金 / 集住都市 / 日系ブラジル人 / 金融危機 / 送金
Research Abstract
The global financial crisis and resultant recession in 2008 affected the foreign workers in Japan; Japanese-descendent Brazilians in Tokai region have especially suffered. A level of remittances to Brazil, however, has recovered after we saw a slight decrease in 2010. Remittances to China and Philippine have been increasing even after the crisis. It shows that we have a group of foreign labors who has settled in Japan not only as a labor but also a member of residents in our society. These issues raise the question of whether Japanese policies on foreign workers could work appropriately. We suggest that it is important for us to implement key policy provisions for them, not as a foreign workers’ policy but as an immigrant policy which enables foreign workers to live and work in Japan as members in our society.