Comparative Case Studies on Industrial Cluster and Industrial Promotion Policies for Contents Industry in the People・s Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akinori  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (70367134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業集積 / 産業クラスター / デジタルコンテンツ産業 / 中国企業 / 国際分業 / コンテンツ産業 / 産業振興政策 / 中国 / 国際経営 / 競争戦略
Research Abstract
In the present study, the development of digital animation as well asgame industry in the People’s Republic of China is scrutinized, along with industrialpromotion policies for the same. Through the study, it is found that game industry seemedto be market driven industry while animation industry is policy driven.