Demographic Structure and Public Education Expenditure in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keiji  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60208444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少子・高齢化 / 公教育費 / 世代間の闘争 / 老人福祉費 / パネル・データ分析 / 地方教育費 / パネルデータ / グランジャー因果性 / 教育と経済 / 教育不平等数 / 教育ジニ係数 / 教育クズネッツ曲線
Research Abstract
On the relationship between the change of the demographic structure due to ageing in addition to the decreasing of numbers of children and the public education expenditure for children, so-called the existence of “intergenerational conflict” is investigated by panel data analysis of econometric methods using Japanese prefecture data (1994-2009). Applying the DOLS estimation method, its estimating results show that the intergenerational conflict exists from the viewpoint of demographic change in Japan, but it seems doubtful from the viewpoint of fiscal policy on the per capita public expenditure for aged people.