Percentage of Women Returning to Work after Maternity Leave and Analysis of Leave Policies during Pregnancy and Child Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Mayumi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00388604)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育児休業 / 配偶者出産休暇制度 / 子の看護休暇制度 / 育児休業制度 / 短時間勤務制度 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the factors that may contribute to an increase in the percentage of women who return to work after maternity leave. I seek to characterize the policies necessary to reconcile the demands of the workplace with the demands of pregnancy and child care. Specifically, I describe the policies and workplace environments of companies that have a high percentage of women returning to work after childbirth and analyze the factors contributing to this high percentage. I also examine policies governing leave when an employee's spouse has given birth and when an employee's child is sick or injured in order to determine the necessary conditions for these policies to function effectively. Throughout this analysis, I also focus on the issue of the husband's participation in parenting.