International comparative analysis of influence of social capital on economic development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Eiji  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20368971)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 経済発展 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This paper investigates effect of social capital which is defined as degree of community participation and trust on social and economic condition. Based on the individual level data, results of estimation suggested that social capital enhances the community participation and leads people to prefer income redistribution policy. Further, the degree of community involvement depends on the structure of the residential place. These effects, however, varied according to individual’s characteristics.