Technological specialization patterns and the national systems of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Kazuhiro  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50268786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術特化 / 特許 / 技術バラエティ / 技術集約度 / OECD / 東アジア / イノベーション
Research Abstract
This study statistically investigates the following questions using patent data. (1)Are technological specialization patterns analogous, or do they differ- (2)Are the technological specialization patterns path dependent or cumulative reflecting prior learning or technological accumulation, or alternatively, are the stuck in random patterns- ( 3 ) What is the relationship between the countries’ economic size and technological variety. Empirical results confirm that many of the East Asian economies moved from random patterns of technological specialization to patterns of specialization which are cumulative and incremental, and that this was accompanied by a decrease in the degree of technological specialization. Regarding technological variety, I find that technological variety accounts for about 60% of additionally granted patent when using GDP, population or per capita GDP as an independent variable.