Has Inter-firm Relations contributed to the Industrial Growth in India?
Project/Area Number |
22530296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インド / 産業発展 / 地場企業 / 技能形成 / 企業間関係 |
Research Abstract |
The Indian market is rather peculiar in a sense that newly entered foreign firms faces tough competition with local incumbent firms. Possible factors would be; local incumbent firms benefit from efficient procurement of parts and components suppliers, and they extend practices to parts and components suppliers to enhance their growth. To confirm above, we first analysed the procurement layers and volumes between local firms and parts and components suppliers. Then we analysed if the extent of such division of labor through procurement have an impact on productivity growth. From both econometric analysis and firm interviews we found that extent of division of labor does not have significant impact on productivity growth.