Convergence in Energy Industries and its Impacts on Efficiency andPublic Interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution一般財団法人電力中央研究所 (2012)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toru  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所, 上席研究員 (70371218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEGUSA Madoka  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所 (00556780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー産業 / 競争 / 効率性 / 公益性 / 低炭素社会
Research Abstract
We estimated the elasticity of substitution between gas and electricity using panel datafor 46 prefectures and found that regional differences in climate, the size of household,elderly population and newly built houses affect the degree of competition between gasand electricity. We also estimated the cost function for city gas utilities to investigatethe impact of competition with electric utilities and found that an increase in the elderlypopulation and newly-built houses as proxy of competition indeed reduced the cost.