Design of Adequate Administrative and Fiscal Relationship between The Government and The Third Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Norio  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10263550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政府 / 第三セクター / 社会サービス / 利他性 / 非営利組織(NPO) / 非営利組織(NPO) / 進化ゲーム理論 / フランス / 共済 / 協同組合
Research Abstract
This research investigated characters and developments of the “Third Sector" with respect to the role of providing public services. From a viewpoint of theories, institutional setting and the historical development, this research compared Japanese Third Sector including nonprofit organizations to European and American ones. As a result, it is found that the behavioral principle of the Third Sector is characterized “altruistic" and the character can be seen often in insurance organizations. In the field of social security Japanese government made institutions, organizations of pensions and social services in contrast to European countries, where these institutions were established originally by the Third Sector themselves and admitted by the governments afterwards.