A Study on Optimal Regional Health Care System
Project/Area Number |
22530303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Masahiro お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40286000)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地域医療 / 効率性 / 公平性 / 規模の経済性 / 価格規制 / プライマリーケア / 公立病院 |
Research Abstract |
Taking into Japanese health care system in account, I study a model of regional health care system. Characteristics of regional health care system are both distance from health care institution to patients and number of patients per health care institution. Differences in these conditions are considered to affect quality ofcare which health care institutions choose and places which they locate in. I find that ”primary care system” is socially efficient under some conditions. This conclusiondepends on characteristics of regions.