Project/Area Number |
22530304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Keio University (2011-2012) Hitotsubashi University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAI Kimiko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80350213)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 財政学 / 政府間関係 / 財政競争 / 政府間財政関係 / 所得再分配 / 政府間競争 / 政策競争 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the interdependency between the Japanese central and local governments as well as among the local governments, taking the features of fiscal and political institutions into consideration. This research theoretically and empirically showed (i) that the prefectures take part in two types of competitions, i.e., for the central grants and firms, and (ii) the governors of the prefectures utilize the central bureaucrats on loan as commitment device for fiscal adjustment. We also theoretically examined the horizontal intergovernmental relations and delegations of politicians decision making.