Research on the Communication of the Bank of Japan with Markets,Monatry Policy Oeration, and Reaction of Financial Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014)
Niigata University (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO TAKAYASU  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (60361888)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融論 / 中央銀行 / 市場との対話 / 金融政策 / 金融市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the communication with markets by the Bank of Japan (BOJ), monetary policy operation and the reaction of the financial markets. The BOJ actively communicated with financial markets after the introduction of comprehensive easing policy in 2010. This caused the tightening of corporate bond spreads and the increase of stock price after three months of the policy inroduction. Three months after the introduction of quantitative and qualitative easing policy in 2013, short term interest rates decreased. Stock price increased and Japanese yen depreciated, but long term interest rates increased. This showed us the limit of communication with financial markets by the BOJ. After Great East Japan Earthquake in March 11, 2011, the BOJ strengthened the communication with financial markets, easing policy and liquidity supply, thus resulting in the stability of the markets without troubles.