Tax competition with spatial elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANJO YASUO  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10547441)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords租税競争 / 海外直接投資 / 立地選択 / 市場統合 / 不完全競争 / 公共経済学 / 合弁企業 / 空間競争 / 市場構造
Research Abstract
This study explored how governments use tax competition to attract foreign firms, and provided possible policy implications. The study analyzed tax competition faced by governments under the globalization of economic activities by developing theoretical models for the investment location choice of foreign firm wishing to undertake foreign direct investment and choose a joint venture partner. This study focused on country risk faced by a foreign firm that plans overseas expansion. Specifically, it examined how both country size as a locational advantage and country risk as a locational disadvantage affect the location choice of foreign firm. In addition, the study clarified the relationship between market size and tax policies of governments regarding the choice of international joint venture partner in an integrated market.