Studies on loan rate strategies under relationship banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80292746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融論 / 経済理論 / 経済政策 / 銀行 / 信用リスク / 情報の非対称性 / オークション / 構造推定 / 中小企業 / リレーションシップ貸出 / 日本の銀行 / 不良債権 / 倒産
Research Abstract
I analyzed strategic aspect of loan rate setting by Japanese banks in this study. Using data of loan rate and other variables related to credit risk of small and medium firms. I estimated accuracy of unobservable signal of credit risk. I found an empirical result showing no strategic aspect of bank loan competition predicted by the game theoretic model. Thus, I concluded that asymmetric information had no significant influence in the bank loan market.