Efficiencies and disparities of public administration and public finance, fiscal collapse and fiscal reform of Japanese local municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuhito  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00022476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行財政 / 地方財政 / 財政 / 行財政改革 / 市町村合併 / 地方分権 / 財政学
Research Abstract
This research conducted a questionnaire for Japanese municipalities and clarified what merits and demerits for the Municipal Mergers were for practical public administration and public finance, and what kinds of policy measures had been taken for public administration and public finance reform. In addition, based on the above results, we also clarified the tendency for the reasons why the municipalities did not merge.