Asset valuation in incomplete markets via the case-based decision theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hideki  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40257647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファイナンス / 不確実性 / 意思決定理論 / 事例ベース意思決定 / 主観確率 / 非期 待効用理論 / 行動経済学 / 資産価値評価 / 非期待効用理論 / 金融論 / 経済理論 / 応用数 / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
The case-based decision theory is such a decision theory that the decision maker seeks out similar cases, that she or he measures the distance of similar cases and the decision problem by a measurement function and that she or he makes an optimal decision making by considering similar cases. In the study, applying this decision theory to asset valuation, we estimate the default probabilities of business firms using actual data, and test the validity by comparing them with the default probabilities estimated by the existing methods.