A research on functions of the public finance and their imperfectness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAichi University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masatoshi  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90125782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市場の失敗 / 経済政策 / 政府の失敗 / プリンシパル-エイジェント理論 / 公共選択 / 政治学 / プリンシパル-エイジェント / 経済理論
Research Abstract
It is known that the government has the role to facilitate working of the market, andthe failure causes not small losses recalling the big financial size of the government.It is thus important to explore the reasons and to restore the government’s role tocomplement the market. This research, based on the survey in the determination of mainpublic policies and by synthetic application of preceding analytical arguments, examinedthose reasons and sought ways through which the government effectively works to solveproblems in the present economy.