Research on the desirable state of public retail financial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Narunto  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40283387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords郵便貯金 / 公的金融 / 官業特典 / ユニバーサルサービス / 国際比較 / ポストバンク / 民営化 / 官業の特典 / 制約的ビジネスモデル / 民有化
Research Abstract
In the first place, for analyzing the actual condition of the unfair competition of Japanese Postal Savings with private institutions we estimated the governmental privilege and restrictions in the postal savings services numerically adding the historical and the structural analysis of it. Secondly, through the comparative studies of privatization-of-the-postal-service advanced nations (the U.K., German, and New Zealand),we searched the conditions which make a privatized postal business company maintain the social purposes such as a universal service. And through the analysis of the countries (France, Australia, etc.), where the public corporation stage has been maintained, we clarified the importance of the government involvements for maintaining the social purpose of the postal agencies.