Project/Area Number |
22530314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 財政学 / Dynamic Scoring / 動学的税収推計 / 人的資本蓄積 / 移行径路 / シミュレーション分析 / 資本所得税 / 移行経路 / 大域的シミュレーション法 |
Research Abstract |
This research numerically analyzes tax revenue change when a tax rate is changed, taking account of dynamic feedback effect. Under plausible parameter values, a tax-cut is not self-financing. The long run recovery effect of tax revenue is much larger when a capital income tax rate is reduced than when a labor income tax rate is. Among capital income taxes, the effect is the largest when a corporate income tax rate is reduced, in terms of the present value of the whole stream of tax revenues.