The Theoretical Study of Stimulating the Local Economy By using Community Currency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
FUTARURA Hideo  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00316134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiromasa  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80352540)
OGAWA Kazuhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50405487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords域通通貨 / 地域活性化 / 貨幣理論 / 地域通貨 / 電子マネー
Research Abstract
As the severe economic condition of local economy in Japan, wehave visited the representative community currency groups and economists to study the actual status of community currency. We practiced a questionnaire research to more than 100 community currency groups in all over Japan to elucidate the actual status of community currency, how to circulate the currency and the effect on the local economy. Moreover, by using the experimental method, we found that use experience of community currency stimulated the incentives of providing public services in the local economy. And a new framework to use the electric money type of community currencywas offered, finally the community currency areas of Hiroshima city was presented.