An Analysis of the Effects of Financial Taxation on Household'sPortfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Minoru  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20198873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroyuki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50285459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融税制 / 資産選択 / MCMC / 新証券税制 / 家計のポートフォーリオ / SUR with Tobit / MCMC推定 / 財政学 / 基幹統計
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the effects of the New Securities Tax System in 2003, with respect to
(1)the size of stock and mutual fund holdings by households, and
(2)the households’overall asset portfolio including bank deposits and bonds, using microdata of the Family Income and Expenditure Survey, from March 2002 through December 2003. It was indicated that the tax reform increased the stock and mutual fund holdings but had no significant effects on the bank deposits and bonds held by the households.