Sustainable Welfare Policy and Principle of Proper Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Setsuo  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90095737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Katuyoshi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453855)
KAWASE Akihiro  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護保険 / 少子化対策 / 社会扶助 / 課税自主権 / 適正負担の原則 / 補完性原理 / 牽連性の原則 / 配分と分配の機能分化 / 福祉財の分類 / 三者一致の原則 / 受益と負担のリンク / 足による投票 / 適性負担の原則 / 介護移住 / 出生率の決定因 / 地方財政運営の持続可能性 / 等価原則
Research Abstract
For a welfare system to sustain itself, people should pursue the proper burden based on characteristics of various welfare services. Our study’s purpose has been to demonstrate this point. In 2010-2011, we traced preceding studies about the proper burden principle and deepened welfare system theory over classification of the welfare public goods and the method of the proper burden. In 2012, we compared welfare policy in Germany and Japan, and investigated the directionality of reform. On the basis of the above-mentioned considerations, our study revealed two clear directionalities of reform:(1) A differentiation of distribution and allocation functions.(2) An expansion of the coverage of the proper burden principle in the field of the welfare.