A study on the causal effect from investment behavior to price fluctuation focusing on risk premium components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
INUI Koji  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (60359825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融論 / 金融工学 / 行動ファイナンス マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー / 取引コスト / ティックデータ / 行動ファイナンス / マイクロストラクチャー
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate whether the high-speed trading system have improved market efficiency or not by analyzing with more than 2 year tick data set which is detailed trading data recorded 1/1000 sec time stamp. We mainly focused on index related trades which are actively traded by hedge funds and professional traders, and we presented empirical results showing that trading speed-up could not necessarily have improved market efficiency