The Policy analysis of the Financial Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuri  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10272767)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融規制 / 銀行貸出 / バーゼルアコード / 含み益 / 劣後債 / 繰延税金資産 / 公的資金 / 土地再評価益 / 貸し渋り / 金融危機 / 銀行 / 貸出 / バーゼル / 同時方程式 / BIS規制 / 自己資本比率規制 / プルーデンシャルポリシー / クレジットクランチ / パネル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the lending behavior of Japanese banks under the Basel capital standards, with a focus on the effects of the discretionary policies made by Japanese financial authorities to help Japanese banks raise their capital ratios. Using a simultaneous equations model, we examine how each component of the risk-based capital ratio affected the lending decisions made by Japanese banks. The results reveal the influence of each component of the risk-based capital ratio: latent capital gains, subordinated debt, disposal of non-performing loans, public capital injections, and deferred tax assets. Overall, Japan’s discretionary policies were effective in increasing lending by Japanese banks.