Theoretical and Historical Analyses of Globalization and World Financial Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA Shiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30083330)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 世界金融危機 / 非対称情報 / モラルハザード / 金融自由化 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 金融市場の一般均衡分析 / スティグリッツ / トービン / アベノミクス / M&A / 異次元緩和策 / 金融システム / 見えざる手 / 世界金融恐慌 / 途上国経済 / 国際機関 / サブプライムローン問題 / バブル経済 / 資産証券化 / 銀行救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, I have worked mainly on two subjects. Firstly, I analyzed theoretically the causes and mechanism of global financial crises, like the recent one originated from the United States in,and their relationship with globalization developed rapidly since the last decade of the 20th century. I examined these problems from the viewpoint of economics of asymmetric information and institutional economics.Secondly, I considered recent Japanese economy which has stagnated for many years, that is, `lost two decades’, historically and theoretically, and then examined the reasons and effectiveness of economic policies proposed as Abenomics. As for quantitative easing policy and several policies for promoting economic growth, I presented theoretical frameworks for understanding and then showed the effectiveness of and difficulties with such policies.I wrote papers and books on the research results in this program.