Political Economy of Centralization versus Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hideki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50225471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集権と分権 / 政治経済学 / ヤードスティック競争 / 権限配分 / 原発管理 / 自由貿易協定 / ガバナンス / 縦割り行政 / インセンティブ / 利益集団 / キャリア・コンサーンズ / 集権 / 分権
Research Abstract
In this research, focusing on the theme of how the allocation of decision rights affects the determination of public policy, we analyzed broadly three issues; (i) the optimal degree of decentralization in government when the policy-makers are evaluated by their relative performances, (ii) the conditions for conclusion of free trade agreements when the government has to negotiate with domestic interest groups, and (iii) the optimal allocation of decision rights in public projects with a catastrophic risk such as nuclear power plants.