Investor rationality and their trading decisions: Experimental Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuhiko  関西学院大学, 大学院・経営戦略研究科, 教授 (90411793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Koichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動ファイナンス / 実験市場 / 投資家の合理性 / 実験的研究 / バイアス / ディスポジション効果 / 証券アナリスト / トレーディングの意思決定 / トレーディング / プロスペクト理論 / 合理性の尺度 / 実験マーケット / Cognitive Reflective Test / トレーディング実験 / 心理的バイアス / リスク愛好 / リスク回避
Research Abstract
We created a web-based artificial stock market and observed how participants of the market behave in a volatile market condition. Each one of the participants is given 5000 YEN endowment by the experimenter and paid the 5000 YEN times the return of the trade at the end of the test. They are required to take the Cognitive Reflection Test proposed by Fredrick (2006) before starting their trading activity. CRT is known to have high correlation with IQ test. We found higher the CRT score, less likely the participant is subject to behavioral biases.