Is Leverage a Determinant of the Asset Price? Evidence from the Real Estate Transaction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
ODAKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60314431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Wako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80379106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銀行行動 / 不動産価格 / 融資比率 / クレジットサイクル / マイクロデータ
Research Abstract
This study identifies the causality that bank lending to asset acquisition will increase the asset price itself. Using an original micro data of the land transaction in Tokyo, this study finds the positive effect of the bank lending on the land price by identifying the effect from the opposite causality. The result will contribute to the economic and finance policies.