A Dynamic General Equilibrium Analysis of the Prewar Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業研究科, 教授 (80159095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動学的一般均衡モデル / 労働移動 / カルテル / DGEモデル / 2部門モデル / 労働異動 / 戦間期日本経済 / 利他主義 / 地域間移動
Research Abstract
This study is a quantitative analysis of the prewar Japanese economy by a two-sector model. It attempts to extend an existing study, which shows that a barrier to labor movement out of agriculture was a primary reason for Japan’s prewar stagnation. This study constructed a model in which the industrial sector is cartelalized and used the model to evaluate the depressing effect of cartels.