Banking System between Reconstruction and Competition in West Germany 1948-1968
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Ikuo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50174066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融システム / ドイツ / 社会的市場経済 / 競争制限禁止法 / 貯蓄銀行 / 戦後 / 銀行 / 金融構造 / 競争 / 市場経済 / 地域 / 公共性 / 地域経済 / 信用制度法 / 公的金融機関
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the structural conditions and order of competitiveness in the banking industry in West Germany among the commercial bank, savings bank and credit cooperative sectors in the postwar period of high economic growth, from currency reform in 1948 to the end of the 1960s. The Federal Government took measures to abolish some competitive privileges of savins bank sector in the second half of the 1960s, but its business principles for public and regional interests were closely connected to the economic order of Germany.