The Development of Big Firms in the Interwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本 / 大企業 / 両大戦間期 / 従業者数 / ランキング表 / 工場通覧 / 全国工場鉱山名簿 / チャンドラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to complete four ranking listsof Japanese top 200 firms in the interwar period by the number of employees. The times that the author selected are as follows: January 1919 when the First World War had ended and Japan enjoyed the postwar boom, December 1922 when the longdepression started, October 1931 when Japan suffered from the World Depression, andNovember 1936 when the controlled economy in the wartime would soon start. The author once tried to build the above database, and made four ranking lists, which, unfortunately, had many problems. Therefore, he again challenged this work by this financial support. The author succeeded in finishing it within the planned period, and could get much valuable knowledge