Analysis on wage structure of pre-war Japanese companyby Kanematsu historical documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 日本経済史 / 日本経営史
Research Abstract
In this research project, I analyzed the wage structure of the trading company Kanematsu from its foundation in 1889 to 1941. As a result, I observed that the correlation between the employees' wages and age was weak in the initial stage, but the correlation gradually became stronger during the WW I period, and a seniority-based wage system was established in the interwar period. Furthermore, there was no difference in wages based on the educational background in the interwar period, and while the wages for the younger employees were almost uniform, there tends to be a wider wage gap when they reach around 40 years of age. In the background of these changes in the wage structure was establishment of the lifetime employment system and the formational change of the employees: the decrease of older mid-career recruits and the increase of younger new graduate recruits.