The Position of the Colonial India in the Interwar International Currency System
Project/Area Number |
22530339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Shusaku 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60201943)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済史 / イギリス・インド / 国際通貨体制 / 植民地 / 金為替本位制 / ケインズ / インド / イギリス / 植民地支配 / ポンド体制 / 両大戦間期 / 国際通貨体制史 / インド植民地支配 / インド・ナショナリスト |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I considered the historical character of the pound-sterling based system focussing the British monetary policies toward the colonial India in the interwar period. I could locate the pound-sterling based system in the process of the historical development of international currency system. By this consideration, I could compare it with the present dollar based system.