| Project/Area Number |
22530341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 環境史 / 化学工業史 / 環境闘争 / 科学主義 / 工業化 / 環境汚染 / 住民運動 / 化学工業 / 寡占的大企業 / 環境政策 |
| Research Abstract |
The 1880s occupies a fundamental turning point in the environmental history of Germany, which is symbolically expressed as “the Second German Empire as the watershed of environmental history” (Uekoetter, 2007) or “an overture to a big industry” (Bayerl, 1992). The main outcomes are summarized as follows.1) The district-committee,which was composed of local industrialist, trader and landowner, replaced the “collegium”, which had been composed of legal, medical and architectural experts.2) Standards for judgments shifted from local conditions around a factory to the technological measures.3)Cases of Concession-Conflictsdiminished drastically after the1880s.