| Project/Area Number |
22530342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Ichiro 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30113624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RYU Shikou 静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308696)
HASEGAWA Shin 関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60271855)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIOMI Haruhito 名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 教授 (40080238)
MIZOTA Seigo 専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20095988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 国際関係経営史 / アルセロール・ミッタル社 / トランス・ナショナル企業 / 鉄鋼業のグローバル再編 / アルセロール・ミッタル社のグローバル戦略 / 鉄鉱業のグローバル再編 / トランス・ナショナル組織 / ポスト・チャンドラーモデル / 新日鉄のグローバル戦略 / グローバル戦略 / グローバル鉄鋼再編 / ポスト・チャンドラー・モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Mittal Steel had started world-wide acquisitions of failing steel companies since the early 1990s and became the world biggest steel company as ArcelorMittal Corp. in 2006. This research aims to analyze its global strategy, global corporate structure, administrative organization and its impact on reorganization of world steel industry . The points that this research discovered and analyzed are as follows. (1) Mittal Steel’ s global acquisition strategy was mainly carried out by step-by-step on the basis of its accumulated operating resources for it to become a dominant company and stabilizer in the world steel market. (2) ArcelorMittal’ s business model pursues “a global diversified, integrated business model” and is supported by knowledge, skill, information network among subsidiary companies, which we define as “transnational” global company following C.A. Bartlett and S. Ghoshal. (3) This “transnational” global firm has given much greater impacts on global strategies of competing global companies and accelerated reorganization of the world steel industry since early 2000s and is expected to do so.