On the Development of the Fishery Systems in Modern Japan and the Applications of Japanese Systems in Neighboring Areas under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Nobutake  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40003636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漁業制度 / 明治漁業法 / 漁業組合 / 経済史 / 漁業史
Research Abstract
When the first fishery law was established in Japan in 1901, there were some arguments against the law. The opposite views were given by several groups and one of them was the group of fishermen in Hokkaido. The research on the backgroundof the views of fishermen in Hokkaido was made and the process of the application of the Meiji fishery law in Korea under Japanese rule was also analyzed.