Project/Area Number |
22530346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 森林政策史 / 環境史 / 森林文化 / 生態資源管理 / ヒマラヤ / 植民地支配 / インド森林政策史 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / インド / 経済史 / 持続可能な開発 |
Research Abstract |
I collected historical materials on the digital basis, mainly in the United Kingdom, relating to thehistory of forestry in Punjab Province, especially in Kullu region, under British rule. These materialsconstitute, I think, the vastest collection of the same theme in Japan. As I inputted my main endeavourinto the collection of the materials, output of the achievement of my study was poor. But I couldpublish theses as to the history of forestry in Kullu using the materials that I had gathered.