An analysis of the infant mortality from the Taisho to Pre-war Showa eras on the basis of rural women's labor load, infant rearing, and maternal and infant health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kazunori  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (80265438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳児死亡 / 女性労働 / 明治・大正期 / 母乳哺育 / 母子保健 / 育児 / 農村保健衛 / 農業労働 / 生活水準 / 昭和戦前期 / 粉乳 / 農村保健 / 農村保健衛生
Research Abstract
Causes of the high infant mortality from the Taisho to Pre-war Showa eras have been pursued on the basis of rural women’s labor load, infant rearing, and maternal and infant health. Of the results obtained in this project, the following two points deserve particular emphasis. The first is that rural mothers began to give their babies formula milk to make up for the lack of breast milk, intake of which was still as insufficient in the beginning of the pre-war Showa era as it was in the Taisho era owing to low nursing frequency. The second is that increasing intake of formula milk prevented infants malnutrition and could have caused the drastic decline of infant mortality in the Pre-war Showa era.