Reconsideration on the Public-service Nature of Japanese Railway Businesses in the Prewar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichi  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00267387)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄道史 / 公共交通 / 鉄道事業 / 交通史 / 鉄道資料 / 台湾私設鉄道 / 公共的性格 / 鉄道省文書 / 鶴見臨港鉄道
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to make clear the process by which private railway businesses in Japan came to take on a public-service nature, and the timing of this process. Shining a light on arguments and facts related to the public-service nature of railways during the interwar period, I employed an empirical study that involved primary sources.
I attempted to approach the above research topic from three directions. The first was a case-study analysis of urban areas in which urbanization and heavy industrialization advanced. The second was a comparison with provincial (local) railway businesses during the same period. The third was an analysis of private railways in Japan's colonies, using Taiwan as an example. The public-service nature of railways probably should be understood anew as something that has developed over history, rather than being treated as a given.